Sensverk
LanguageEN
Talk to Brian
The full picture

AI is doubling the energy data centres use. How they run decides how much.

The largest tech companies spent more than $400bn on capex in 2025 to build AI capacity. Here is what that means for electricity, from the global picture down to a single site.

01 · Demand

Data-centre electricity roughly doubles by 2030.

The IEA puts global data-centre use at 485 TWh in 2025 and about 950 TWh in 2030, around 3% of the world's electricity. In the EU, the European Commission expects about 68 TWh in 2024 to grow to about 114 TWh in 2030.

The two charts have different scales, because the EU is a much smaller part of the global total.

World

TWh a year. Dashed = projection.

Global data-centre electricity use, 2024, 2025 and 2030 projection (IEA) Column chart, terawatt-hours per year. 2024: 415. 2025: 485. 2030 projection: about 950, drawn dashed. Demand roughly doubles between 2025 and 2030. Source: IEA. 0 250 500 750 1,000 TWh per year 415 2024 485 2025 ≈950 projection 2030 ≈2× 2025

IEA 2025, 2026

Global data-centre electricity, TWh
YearTWhStatus
2024415IEA estimate
2025485IEA estimate
2030≈950IEA projection

European Union

TWh a year. Dashed = projection.

EU data-centre electricity use, 2024 and 2030 projection (European Commission) Column chart, terawatt-hours per year. 2024: about 68 (68 to 70). 2030 projection: about 114 (114 to 115), 3.2 percent of EU electricity demand, drawn dashed. Source: European Commission, COM(2026) 500, based on IEA. 0 50 100 150 TWh per year 68 2024 ≈114 projection 2030 ≈1.7× 2024

European Commission, COM(2026) 500 (IEA-based)

EU data-centre electricity, TWh
YearTWhStatus
202468–70EC, IEA-derived
2030114–115EC projection, 3.2% of EU demand
02 · The driver

AI servers drive the growth.
Cooling grows with them.

Gartner expects power for AI-optimised servers to almost triple between 2025 and 2027, while conventional servers stay flat. Cooling and other infrastructure grow along with the load: from 159 to 243 TWh.

Gartner's totals are lower than the IEA's (447 vs 485 TWh for 2025) because the two use different methods. That is why they are shown in separate charts.

Where data-centre electricity goes

TWh a year, by use. 2026 and 2027 are forecasts (dashed frame).

Data-centre electricity by use, 2025 to 2027 (Gartner) Stacked column chart, Gartner June 2026, terawatt-hours. 2025 estimate: AI-optimised servers 95, conventional servers 193, cooling and other infrastructure 159, total 447. 2026 forecast: 175, 195, 195, total 565. 2027 forecast: 258, 200, 243, total 702. AI servers almost triple; conventional servers stay flat; cooling and infrastructure grow with the load. 0 200 400 600 800 TWh per year 447 2025 estimate 565 2026 forecast 702 2027 forecast Cooling & other infrastructure 243 TWh in 2027 Conventional servers 200 TWh in 2027 AI-optimised servers 258 TWh in 2027

Gartner, press release, 10 June 2026

Data-centre electricity by use, TWh (Gartner, June 2026)
YearAI-optimised serversConventional serversCooling & other infrastructureTotal
2025 (estimate)95193159447
2026 (forecast)175195195565
2027 (forecast)258200243702
03 · Efficiency

Efficiency stopped improving a decade ago.

PUE is total facility energy divided by IT energy. Operators cut it fast until about 2014. In nine surveys since 2018 the average has stayed between 1.52 and 1.67.

7% to over 30%

of a data centre's electricity goes to cooling: about 7% at efficient hyperscale sites, over 30% at less efficient enterprise sites. (IEA, 2025)

Average PUE, 2007–2026

Lower is better. 1.0 would mean every kWh reaches IT.

Average data-centre PUE, 2007 to 2026 Line chart of the Uptime Institute survey average annual PUE. About 2.5 in 2007, 1.98 in 2011, 1.65 in 2014, then 1.58 (2018), 1.67 (2019), 1.59 (2020), 1.57 (2021), 1.55 (2022), 1.58 (2023), 1.56 (2024), 1.54 (2025), 1.52 (2026). Fast gains until 2014, nearly flat since 2018. Survey years 2008-2010, 2012-2013 and 2015-2017 are not plotted. 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.5 Average annual PUE 2007 2011 2014 2018 2022 2026 ≈2.5 1.98 1.65 1.52 nine surveys, almost flat Overhead above 1.0

Uptime Institute, Global Data Center Survey (annual)

Average annual PUE, Uptime Institute survey
Survey yearPUE
2007≈2.5
20111.98
20141.65
20181.58
20191.67
20201.59
20211.57
20221.55
20231.58
20241.56
20251.54
20261.52
04 · What better operation recovers

Every step down in PUE is energy you no longer buy.

At the same IT load, a lower PUE means less energy for the whole facility. Uptime's capacity-weighted average is already 1.36, because larger sites run leaner.

Sensverk estimate · not third-party data

€0.8M a year

Cooling energy saved at a single 10 MW IT site, base case.

Facility energy saved by lowering PUE from 1.52

Calculation, not measured data: 1 − target PUE ÷ 1.52, same IT load.

Facility energy saved by lowering PUE from 1.52 (calculation) Bar chart of a calculation, not measured data: facility energy saved at the same IT load, 1 minus target PUE divided by 1.52. To 1.36: 10.5 percent. To 1.30: 14.5 percent. To 1.20: 21.1 percent. To 1.36 · Uptime capacity-weighted average, 2026 10.5% To 1.30 · illustrative 14.5% To 1.20 · illustrative 21.1% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25%

Calculation by Sensverk on Uptime 2026 survey values

Calculation: facility energy saved at the same IT load = 1 − target PUE ÷ 1.52
From → toSaved
1.52 → 1.3610.5%
1.52 → 1.3014.5%
1.52 → 1.2021.1%

See where your site stands.

Tell Brian how your site runs today. In 30 minutes he'll show you where Sensverk would find energy to save.

Talk to Brian →

Sources

  1. IEA (2025), Energy and AI, “Energy demand from AI”. 2024: 415 TWh; cooling share 7% to over 30%.
  2. IEA (2026), Key Questions on Energy and AI, executive summary. 2025: 485 TWh; 2030: about 950 TWh; capex over USD 400bn.
  3. European Commission (2026), COM(2026) 500, report on data-centre energy efficiency (IEA-based). EU 68–70 TWh (2024), 114–115 TWh (2030).
  4. Gartner (10 June 2026), press release on data-centre electricity demand, figure 1 (as reported by digit.fyi and techpartner.news).
  5. Uptime Institute, Global Data Center Survey 2018–2026, and Uptime Intelligence updates 221 (2023) and 518 (Aug 2026, capacity-weighted PUE 1.36).
  6. Sensverk estimate: €0.8M a year, 10 MW IT site, base case.